Get started9 York Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 44.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
9 York Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 17 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 York Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,117
Street avg £2,979
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2017Most recent
£240,000
+51.9%over 9 years30 November 2007
£158,000
+50.5%over 4 years27 June 2003
£105,000
+81.0%over 2 years15 December 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QJ: £320,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.