Get started5 York Street is a mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 15% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 165.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £306,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 York Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 25 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 25 years.
5 York Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,026
Street avg £2,914
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2022Most recent
£306,000
+45.7%23 March 2022
£210,000
+96.3%over 17 years14 May 2004
£107,000
+174.7%over 6 years27 June 1997
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QJ: £320,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.