Get started15 York Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 192.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £336,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 15 York Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 22 years.
£336,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 15 York Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,428
Street avg £2,885
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

23 November 2022Most recent
£336,500
+175.8%over 17 years23 September 2005
£122,000
+26.4%over 2 years11 April 2003
£96,500
+87.4%over 2 years12 June 2000
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QJ: £306,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.