Get started90 Hayward Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 23.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 170.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £306,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Price for 90 Hayward Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2004 starting point.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 16 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 90 Hayward Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,974
Street avg £2,617
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

18 May 2021Most recent
£306,000
+91.3%over 14 years6 December 2006
£159,950
+99.9%over 6 months30 May 2006
£80,000
+35.6%over 1 year26 November 2004
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QA: £330,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.