Get started86 Hayward Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 213.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £342,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 4 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 4 years.
86 Hayward Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,560
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

11 January 2022Most recent
£342,000
+28.1%over 4 years28 September 2017
£267,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QA: £306,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB