Get started112 Hayward Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 41.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 92.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
112 Hayward Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 20 years.
112 Hayward Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,034
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

29 October 2018Most recent
£270,000
+164.7%over 11 years27 April 2007
£102,000
24 February 2004
£102,000
+85.5%over 2 years13 July 2001
£55,000
+27.9%over 2 years23 April 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QA: £330,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.