Get started5 William Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9EF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 12.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 169.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £330,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 William Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
5 William Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyppiat Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£330,000
+153.7%over 14 years5 November 2010
£130,050
-11.8%over 4 years29 September 2006
£147,500
+40.5%31 May 2006
£105,000
+16.7%over 2 years29 September 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9EF: £265,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.