Get started9 William Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9EF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 175.1% above the 2013 sale of £142,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 9 William Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 9 William Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,344
Street avg £2,367
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyppiat Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2013Most recent
£142,500
+18.8%over 8 years24 October 2005
£119,995
+200.0%over 6 years26 March 1999
£40,000
+17.6%over 3 years1 November 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9EF: £272,750 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.