Get started6 Clare Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 17.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 169.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
6 Clare Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 23 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Clare Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,539
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyppiat Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£345,000
+36.8%over 4 years20 October 2017
£252,169
+184.9%over 15 years5 September 2002
£88,500
+139.2%over 3 years17 November 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9ED: £381,262 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.4 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.