Get started12 Clare Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 140.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £441,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 12 Clare Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£441,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 12 Clare Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,046
Street avg £3,049
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyppiat Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2024Most recent
£441,000
+78.5%over 7 years22 July 2016
£247,000
+51.5%over 8 years3 September 2007
£163,000
+63.0%over 3 years19 December 2003
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9ED: £350,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 9AL
Closest school
0.4 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.