Get started3 Clare Street is a mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 216.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £421,050 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2025
Price for 3 Clare Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 24 years.
£421,050
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 24 years.
3 Clare Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,135
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyppiat Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2024Most recent
£421,050
+100.5%over 8 years30 June 2015
£210,000
+5.0%29 June 2015
£200,000
+29.9%over 2 years20 June 2013
£154,000
+165.5%over 13 years12 May 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9ED: £350,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 9UA
Closest school
0.4 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.