Get started8 Albion Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 35.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 122.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 8 Albion Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £2,787
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilbert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2018Most recent
£275,000
+59.0%over 4 years23 May 2014
£173,000
+20.1%over 7 years14 July 2006
£144,000
+83.4%over 4 years16 November 2001
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DT: £308,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.2 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.