Get started5 Albion Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 845 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 29.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 123.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Albion Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2019
5 Albion Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 16 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 5 Albion Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,505
Street avg £2,775
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilbert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 October 2019Most recent
£275,000
+103.7%over 9 years31 March 2010
£135,000
+14.5%over 6 years12 February 2004
£117,950
+110.6%30 October 2003
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DT: £308,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.