Get started13 Gerrish Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitehall, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 147.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Gerrish Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 13 Gerrish Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,824
Street avg £2,638
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2023Most recent
£325,000
+71.1%over 8 years7 April 2015
£190,000
+61.0%over 11 years23 January 2004
£118,000
+51.3%over 1 year21 June 2002
£78,000
+16.4%18 January 2002
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DG: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.