Get started39 Gerrish Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitehall, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 246.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £421,300.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 39 Gerrish Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 25 years.
£421,300
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 39 Gerrish Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,201
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

6 October 2023Most recent
£421,300
+35.9%over 4 years26 October 2018
£310,000
+31.9%over 2 years13 June 2016
£235,000
+526.7%over 17 years28 July 1998
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DG: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.