Get started29 St Georges Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 35.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold April 2019 for £276,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 St Georges Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
29 St Georges Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,629
Street avg £2,544
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Ripon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

12 April 2019Most recent
£276,000
+31.4%over 11 years1 October 2007
£210,000
+22.4%over 3 years7 May 2004
£171,500
+55.9%over 2 years25 September 2001
£110,000
+37.6%over 4 years24 July 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DD: £290,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS5 8DE
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.