Get started18 St Georges Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in October 2024.
Price for 18 St Georges Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
18 St Georges Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,738
Street avg £2,486
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Ripon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

29 October 2024Most recent
£385,000
+67.4%over 10 years23 May 2014
£229,950
+17.9%over 4 years18 December 2009
£195,000
+63.9%over 9 years22 December 1999
£119,000
+32.3%over 1 year17 July 1998
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DD: £276,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS5 8HS
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.