Get started15 St Georges Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 126.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £450,000. At 110 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Latest sale on 15 St Georges Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
15 St Georges Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Ripon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£450,000
+498.0%over 17 years28 March 2007
£75,250
-67.3%over 10 months26 May 2006
£230,000
+148.6%over 7 years30 June 1998
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DD: £276,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS5 8UH
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.