Get started9 St Georges Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £204,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Ripon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£204,000
+56.9%over 10 years17 September 2010
£130,000
+58.5%over 9 years25 May 2001
£82,000
+10.8%over 10 months4 August 2000
£74,000
+16.5%over 1 year2 October 1998
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DD: £290,000 (2024–2019).
BS5 8AB
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.