Get started1 Bennett Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 38.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 131.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
1 Bennett Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2026
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed loft conversion including construction of gable wall and dormer window.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 15 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 1 Bennett Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glebe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

22 September 2016Most recent
£249,995
+78.6%over 9 years11 December 2006
£139,950
+42.8%over 2 years19 December 2003
£98,000
+39.0%over 1 year19 December 2001
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8EY: £312,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 8DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.