Get started6 Bennett Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 178% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £312,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed use or development - A single storey infill extension to extend out 3m from the rear of the property.
6 Bennett Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
6 Bennett Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,511
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glebe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2021Most recent
£312,500
+160.5%over 15 years13 April 2006
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8EY: £285,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 8EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB