Get started2 St Georges Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 24.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 St Georges Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2022
2 St Georges Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
2 St Georges Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Ripon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

29 March 2021Most recent
£275,000
+31.0%over 5 years9 December 2015
£210,000
+26.5%over 2 years2 August 2013
£166,000
-15.7%over 5 years12 October 2007
£197,000
+143.4%over 10 years25 July 1997
£80,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DD: £290,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BS5 8DE
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.