Get started18 Crosshill Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 36.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £235,000 in October 2019.
18 Crosshill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Crosshill Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed extension to existing first floor bedroom to side
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 18 Crosshill Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,407
Street avg £928
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 202 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Silas Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£235,000
+231.0%over 21 years11 September 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6PR: £249,950 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
BB2 6EX
Closest school
0.3 km
Wensley Fold CofE Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB