Get started1 Dukes Brow is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £148,500 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused. At 147 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (186 m² median across 21 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Dukes Brow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing garden wall and outbuilding
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 1 Dukes Brow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,010
Street avg £1,129
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montague Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to side and front
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 November 2022Most recent
£148,500
+14.2%over 4 years12 October 2018
£130,000
-25.7%over 6 years9 December 2011
£175,000
+5.4%over 8 years14 November 2003
£166,000
+268.9%over 2 years31 August 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6EX: £310,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
10.9 t/year
Street avg 12.1 t/year
BB2 6DD
Closest school
0.1 km
Queen Elizabeth's Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.