Get started37 Dukes Brow is an eight-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 231 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (178 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 8 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £310,000.
37 Dukes Brow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2023
37 Dukes Brow has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey extension to side
37 Dukes Brow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
37 Dukes Brow outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,342
Street avg £1,109
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montague Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2020Most recent
£310,000
+148.0%over 17 years16 December 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6EX: £211,009 (2023–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 12.1 t/year
BB2 6QL
Closest school
0.1 km
Queen Elizabeth's Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB