Get started3 Water Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 22.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 28 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £98,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
3 Water Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 7 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 3 Water Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,225
Street avg £1,162
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2023Most recent
£98,000
+32.0%over 6 years5 July 2016
£74,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LQ: £95,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.