Get started43 Water Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 20.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £124,950 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Water Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 5 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 43 Water Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £1,151
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2023Most recent
£124,950
+43.6%over 5 years19 March 2018
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LQ: £95,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BB12 7DE
Closest school
0.4 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.