Get started53 Water Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 39.4% above the 2021 sale price. Sold May 2021 for £94,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53 Water Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2023
53 Water Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 13 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 53 Water Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,056
Street avg £1,174
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
7 May 2021Most recent
£94,000
-16.1%over 13 years31 March 2008
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LQ: £98,000 (2023–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BB12 7EZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.