Get started1 Burns Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Across 2008–2022, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Burnley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 36.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £94,500 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Burns Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 14 years.
£94,500
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 14 years.
1 Burns Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,152
Street avg £947
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2022Most recent
£94,500
+92.9%over 5 years26 August 2016
£49,000
-46.7%over 8 years15 February 2008
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7EW: £96,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB12 7JT
Closest school
0.4 km
Padiham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.