Get started5 Burns Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £117,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 5 Burns Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,399
Street avg £933
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£117,500
+126.0%over 9 years11 January 2016
£52,000
-25.2%over 11 years7 January 2005
£69,500
+113.8%over 2 years22 November 2002
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7EW: £94,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB12 7EE
Closest school
0.4 km
Padiham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.