Get started26 Burns Street is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 106.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £118,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 26 Burns Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,559
Street avg £923
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Drive — bus stop.
21 October 2022Most recent
£118,500
+48.2%over 1 year2 February 2021
£79,950
9 May 2006
£79,950
+14.2%over 1 year22 October 2004
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7EW: £94,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Padiham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.