Get started1 Tame Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5FW). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 36.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2019 for £213,000.
1 Tame Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 14 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 1 Tame Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,315
Street avg £1,486
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ninian Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2019Most recent
£213,000
+6.5%over 13 years16 December 2005
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5FW: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Blackwater Court Flat 2 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Sept 2025
Blackwater Court Flat 10 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Oct 2022
Blackwater Court Flat 9 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Dec 2021
Blackwater Court Flat 5 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Sept 2021
Blackwater Court Flat 12 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold May 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 5LH
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.