Get started1 Buttermere is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5TA). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 35.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 290.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 5 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
Price for 1 Buttermere has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 1 Buttermere runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,061
Street avg £1,812
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Torside — bus stop.
4 March 2020Most recent
£300,000
+20.0%over 3 years17 June 2016
£250,000
+98.4%over 14 years3 December 2001
£126,000
+68.0%over 6 years23 March 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5TA: £210,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B77 5FQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Three Peaks Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.