Get started6 Buttermere is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5TA). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 39.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 142.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Buttermere sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2024
6 Buttermere has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
6 Buttermere is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £2,074
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Torside — bus stop.
9 May 2019Most recent
£280,000
+36.6%over 3 years19 August 2015
£205,000
+48.6%over 13 years23 November 2001
£137,950
+35.2%over 1 year14 April 2000
£102,000
+20.0%over 4 years24 July 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5TA: £250,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B77 5AS
Closest school
0.7 km
Three Peaks Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.