Get started11 Buttermere is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5TA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 87.6% above the 2014 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2022
11 Buttermere has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 11 Buttermere lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,480
Street avg £2,208
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Torside — bus stop.
30 September 2014Most recent
£185,000
+77.9%over 13 years14 December 2000
£104,000
+13.0%over 8 months31 March 2000
£92,000
+26.9%over 4 years30 June 1995
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5TA: £280,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B77 5AS
Closest school
0.7 km
Three Peaks Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.