Get started1 Ash Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 34% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £156,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2026
Latest sale on 1 Ash Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
1 Ash Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,137
Street avg £1,821
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beachamp Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2020Most recent
£156,000
+9.9%over 3 years16 September 2016
£142,000
-2.1%over 11 months12 October 2015
£145,000
+267.1%over 17 years23 December 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5JH: £120,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B77 5DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.