Get started2 Arran Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £280,000 — fresh data.
2 Arran Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 2 Arran Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,828
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sycamore — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£280,000
+1.8%over 4 years11 June 2020
£275,000
+68.8%over 16 years5 December 2003
£162,950
+96.3%over 5 years15 October 1998
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5AS: £265,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 5FN
Closest school
0.2 km
Wilnecote Junior Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.