Get started12 Arran Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £277,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of garage and dining room extension
12 Arran Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 12 Arran Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,803
Street avg £2,435
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sycamore — bus stop.
28 February 2025Most recent
£277,500
+73.5%over 13 years8 July 2011
£159,950
+20.3%over 7 years28 November 2003
£132,950
+18.7%over 9 months28 February 2003
£112,000
+25.8%over 1 year9 November 2001
£89,000
+23.7%over 2 years22 December 1998
£71,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5AS: £265,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B77 5LH
Closest school
0.2 km
Wilnecote Junior Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.