Get started18 Willow Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9SN). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £734,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £650,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
18 Willow Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 18 Willow Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£734,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
18 Willow Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,495
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earswick Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

21 October 2021Most recent
£650,000
+130.5%over 19 years28 January 2002
£282,000
+34.3%over 1 year20 April 2000
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9SN: £425,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO32 9RJ
Closest school
1.4 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.