Get started14a is a five-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9SN). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £645,000.
14a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2025
14a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 8 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 14a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,544
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earswick Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

28 March 2023Most recent
£645,000
+39.5%over 7 years26 August 2015
£462,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9SN: £425,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO32 9RJ
Closest school
1.4 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB