Get started1 Cheviot Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 875 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 58.9% above the 2011 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
1 Cheviot Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2021
1 Cheviot Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Cheviot Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £3,560
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brecks Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

5 October 2011Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9PL: £315,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO32 9WE
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntington School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB