Get started32 Forge Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2018. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 18% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £233,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 32 Forge Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,758
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portakabin Factory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2018Most recent
£233,000
+19.5%over 6 years1 June 2012
£195,000
+5.4%over 3 years27 June 2008
£185,000
-2.6%over 1 year5 January 2007
£190,000
+15.2%over 2 years1 July 2004
£165,000
+120.1%over 4 years14 January 2000
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9LX: £240,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 9NZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Huntington School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.