Get started30 Forge Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 31.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
30 Forge Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portakabin Factory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

16 September 2016Most recent
£230,000
+16.5%over 3 years11 February 2013
£197,500
-1.2%over 5 years15 June 2007
£199,950
+166.8%over 7 years29 October 1999
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9LX: £240,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 9NZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Huntington School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.