Get started19 Forge Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 25 EPCs).
19 Forge Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 19 Forge Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,632
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portakabin Factory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

24 August 2021Most recent
£240,000
+45.5%over 14 years13 April 2007
£165,000
+7.8%over 2 years21 January 2005
£153,000
+155.2%over 5 years30 September 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9LX: £233,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 9PD
Closest school
0.8 km
Huntington School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.