Get started18 Forge Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Forge Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jan 2024
18 Forge Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for 18 Forge Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 18 Forge Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,819
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portakabin Factory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£275,000
+37.5%over 4 years8 February 2018
£200,000
+10.8%over 3 years28 April 2014
£180,500
+7.8%over 6 years4 June 2007
£167,500
+179.4%over 7 years4 October 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9LX: £233,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 9PD
Closest school
0.8 km
Huntington School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.