Get started25 Lock House Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9FT). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 189 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 17 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £725,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
25 Lock House Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Installation of Velux windows to front and rear roof
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
25 Lock House Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,836
Street avg £3,104
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Foss Bank Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2022Most recent
£725,000
+66.7%over 10 years1 December 2011
£435,000
+123.1%over 11 years20 April 2000
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9FT: £640,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
YO32 9RJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.