Get started15 Lock House Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9FT). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1853 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 is 15.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £640,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2005. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
15 Lock House Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2020
Two pitched roof dormers to rear
15 Lock House Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Lock House Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,717
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Foss Bank Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

2 April 2020Most recent
£640,000
+33.3%over 5 years27 February 2015
£480,000
+11.6%over 4 years27 August 2010
£430,000
+95.5%over 10 years25 February 2000
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9FT: £685,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
YO32 9RJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.