Get started21 Lock House Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9FT). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 153.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 121 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £685,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Lock House Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 21 Lock House Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 21 Lock House Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,661
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Foss Bank Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
7 September 2022Most recent
£685,000
+89.2%over 15 years21 September 2006
£362,000
+130.6%over 6 years3 March 2000
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9FT: £640,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
YO32 9WE
Closest school
0.9 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.