Get started10 Lock House Lane is a four-bedroom property in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9FT). It has council tax band F.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
10 Lock House Lane has an approved extension on the planning record.
One and two storey pitched roof side extensions
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£413,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 6 years.
25 May 2006Most recent
£413,000
+106.5%over 5 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Foss Bank Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

21 July 2000
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9FT: £685,000 (2023–2020).
YO32 9WE
Closest school
0.9 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB