Get started3 Chatsworth Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 759 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 41% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Chatsworth Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 11 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Chatsworth Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,766
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

28 May 2010Most recent
£195,000
+1.6%over 3 years9 June 2006
£192,000
+114.6%over 5 years3 April 2001
£89,450
+16.2%over 1 year28 May 1999
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.